How to Assemble a Gold’s Gym Home Fitness Center

The Gold’s Gym all in one home fitness center is a complete system with exercises for arms, legs, abs and back. The gym has a headrest, arm pads, backrest, curl pad, leg lever and a pull-up handle. Before the home gym is functional for a workout, however, assembly is necessary. Note that assembly may take several hours and is much easier with someone else on hand for assistance.

The Steps:

Step 1: Set the base on the floor and push an end cap onto the two front ends. Set a wheel on one of the wheel endcaps with an M6 bolt set and push the wheel endcap onto the base. Connect with two M4 x 20mm screws and tap firmly to connect. Place a base foot on the rear of the base and connect with another M4 x 20mm screw, tapping firmly to connect. Repeat this process on the other side of the base.

Step 2: Insert the end of the upright base into the bottom base and connect with four M10 x 60mm bolts, four M10 washers and four M10 nylon locknuts. Leave the locknuts loose. Connect the upright connector to the upright base and attach with five M10 x 25mm button bolts and five M10 washers.

Step 3: Connect the backrest to the upright base and attach with two M6 x 100mm screws and two M6 washers. Tighten firmly. Place the center cover, which is the large triangle shape apparatus, to the front mech cover, which is the large T-shaped apparatus with two M4 x 20mm screws and tap into place.

Step 4: Place the mech frame, which is a medium-sized bracket, on the base and attach with one M12 x 30mm bolt but do not tighten the bolt. Carefully lower the system onto its side and then finish attaching the mech frame to the base using four M10 nylon locknuts. Tighten the M12 x 30mm bolt and then the M10 nylon locknuts in step two.

Step 5: Attach the pull-up handle to the top frame using four M10 x 20mm button bolts and four M10 washers and then push a top arm cap over the handle and on to the center of the top frame. Push a 32mm round outer cap on one end of the pull-up handle and fasten with an eyebolt. Repeat on the other side of the top frame.

Step 6: set the upright cap on the center of the top frame, attach with an M4 x 20 mm and an M4 washer, and tap firmly into place. Attach the top frame to the upright frame and connect with two M10 x 98mm button bolts, four M10 washers and two M10 nylon locknuts. Tighten connections firmly.

Step 7: Hold the headrest on the upper back of the upright frame and connect with two M6 x 100mm screws and two M6 washers.

Step 8: Lightly grease an M10 x 217mm bolt and then connect the dip arm, which is the large u-shaped arm, to the upright base with the greased bolt and an M10 nylon locknut. Tighten the locknut but do not over tighten since the dip arm needs to pivot during use.

Step 9: Secure the pin, which is small and L-shaped, to the upright base with an M4 x 20mm screw and tap into position. Put the pin into the upright base. Dampen the interior of both large foam pads, designed to fit on the dip arm, with warm, soapy water. Move the foam pads onto each side of the dip arm while still damp. Put a dip arm cap onto a dip handle, which is a large l-shape, and connect the handle and arm cap to the dip arm using an M10 x 80mm button screw and M10 washer. Repeat on the other side of the dip arm.

Step 10: Place the seat on the seat frame and tighten with four M6 x 16mm screws. Lightly grease an M10 x 72mm bolt and put the leg lever, which has a metal loop on it, on the seat frame. Connect with the greased bolt and an M10 nylon locknut. Tighten but do not over tighten since the leg lever must pivot during use.

Step 11: Put the two small foam pads on each side of the leg lever and secure with an endcap on each side. Repeat on the underside of the seat where the frame extends down and under the seat. Connect the seat frame to the upright base.

Step 12: Place the curl pad, which is the large remaining pad, on the curl post with two M6 x 16mm screws.

Step 13: Check all connections and tighten as necessary.

Step 14: Put the end of one of the housing cables, minus the ball, to the mech rope on the upright base, and secure with a cable clip. Repeat with the other housing cable and then hook the pulley housings over the eyebolts on the bottom of the base.

Step 15: Connect the power cord into the back mech cover on the lower back of the upright base and plug the other end into a 120-volt outlet. Press and hold “LBS” up and down arrows simultaneously on the console for three seconds. Wait for the motor to operate while the machine calibrates, then proceed with machine use.

Using The All in One Home Gym

Things You Need

  • M4 washers
  • M6 washers
  • M10 washers
  • M10 Nylon locknuts
  • M6 x 16mm screws
  • M4 x 20mm self-tapping screws
  • M10 x 20mm button screws
  • M10 x 20mm button screws
  • M10 x 25mm button bolts
  • M12 x 30mm bolts
  • M10 x 60mm bolts
  • M6 Bolt sets
  • M10 x 72mm bolts
  • M10 x 80mm button screws
  • M10 x 98mm button bolts
  • M6 x 100mm screws
  • Grease
  • Allen wrench

Click Here for More Home Exercise Equipment

Leave a Reply